Title |
Year |
Rating |
Rank |
Review |
Grand Budapest Hotel, The | 2014 | 97 | 1 | |
Interstellar | 2014 | 96 | 2 | |
Sunshine | 2007 | 93 | 3 | (full review) - This film blew me away. I was not ready for how crazy interesting it ended up being. |
Birdman | 2014 | 92 | 4 | - As we walked towards the theater exit, an older woman told me, a stranger, that she hated the movie. I felt quite different about it than she did, but I can understand where she's coming from. It isn't for everyone, but it's a damn fine film from all aspects. |
Edge of Tomorrow | 2014 | 92 | 4 | |
Guardians of the Galaxy | 2014 | 92 | 4 | |
X-Men: Days of Future Past | 2014 | 92 | 4 | (full review) |
Short Term 12 | 2013 | 91 | 8 | |
On The Waterfront | 1954 | 90 | 9 | |
Captain America: The Winter Soldier | 2014 | 89 | 10 | (full review) |
Chef | 2014 | 89 | 10 | (full review) |
Raid: Redemption, The (Serbuan maut) | 2011 | 88 | 12 | |
Charade | 1963 | 87 | 13 | (full review) |
Double Indemnity | 1944 | 87 | 13 | |
Gone Girl | 2014 | 87 | 13 | |
His Girl Friday | 1940 | 87 | 13 | |
Locke | 2014 | 87 | 13 | (full review) - Excellent storytelling from a rather minimalist concept. |
Snowpiercer | 2013 | 87 | 13 | |
Sunset Blvd | 1950 | 87 | 13 | |
The Sand Pebbles | 1966 | 87 | 13 | (full review) |
Wolf of Wall Street, The | 2013 | 87 | 13 | (full review) - It felt like Catch Me If You Can mixed with Boiler Room, made by a great director and partially financed by Cinemax. |
Casino | 1995 | 86 | 22 | |
Dallas Buyers Club | 2013 | 86 | 22 | |
42 | 2013 | 85 | 24 | |
Godzilla | 2014 | 85 | 24 | (full review) |
Kings of Summer, The | 2013 | 85 | 24 | - Every guy needs an experience like this. |
LEGO Movie, The | 2014 | 85 | 24 | |
Secretariat | 2010 | 85 | 24 | |
The Drop | 2014 | 85 | 24 | - Not quite what I was expecting, but the performances were really good and the story moved along at a nice pace. I would definitely recommend it. |
Unforgiven | 1992 | 85 | 24 | |
Sessions, The | 2012 | 84 | 31 | |
Amazing Spider-Man 2, The | 2014 | 83 | 32 | (full review) |
Don Jon | 2013 | 83 | 32 | |
Great Escape, The | 1963 | 83 | 32 | - A bit long and the ending could have been much better and still in keeping with the true events. |
I Declare War | 2013 | 83 | 32 | - Way more intense than I was expecting. Could have used more comedy. |
Pain And Gain | 2013 | 83 | 32 | |
Sting, The | 1973 | 83 | 32 | - Not enough time spent tying up loose ends and explaining how things fit together, but if you don't need FULL closure it is still a really clever movie. |
Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, The (2013) | 2013 | 82 | 38 | - The ending lost it a couple points. So did the special effects at times where it really looked like green-screen. |
Hunger Games: Catching Fire, The | 2013 | 82 | 38 | |
Magic in the Moonlight | 2014 | 82 | 38 | |
Monuments Men, The | 2014 | 82 | 38 | |
Muppets Most Wanted | 2014 | 82 | 38 | |
Now You See Me | 2013 | 82 | 38 | (full review) |
Place Beyond the Pines, The | 2013 | 82 | 38 | - The first half of the film is excellent and the ending helps pull it all together. |
St. Vincent | 2014 | 82 | 38 | |
Turbo | 2013 | 82 | 38 | - Tons of heart. The animation and racing scenes were incredible. |
Before Sunset | 2004 | 81 | 47 | - The dialogue was very natural and the technical aspects of the film were really good. The story was interesting but not great. Heavy on the light-drama. |
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind | 1977 | 81 | 47 | |
Much Ado About Nothing (2013 Joss Whedon) | 2013 | 81 | 47 | - All the better were it more easy on mine ears to listen and gently comprehend. |
This Is Where I Leave You | 2014 | 81 | 47 | - Much more heart to it than I expected. Rose Byrne was really good in it, as was Adam Driver and Timothy Olyphant. |
21 Jump Street | 2012 | 80 | 51 | |
Bling Ring, The | 2013 | 80 | 51 | |
Blob, The (1958) | 1958 | 80 | 51 | (full review) |
Despicable Me 2 | 2013 | 80 | 51 | |
Drinking Buddies | 2013 | 80 | 51 | - Great chemistry but the ending could use something extra. |
Frozen | 2013 | 80 | 51 | - A bit intense but a decent storyline. |
Good, the Bad and the Ugly, The | 1966 | 80 | 51 | - A bit too long and the dialogue is disjointed at times. Interesting story though. |
Internship, The | 2013 | 80 | 51 | |
Invisible War, The | 2012 | 80 | 51 | - A very eye-opening look into a huge and disgusting problem our military needs to rectify. |
Jack Reacher | 2012 | 80 | 51 | |
Lincoln | 2012 | 80 | 51 | - Acting was good, as were the costumes and scenery. Pacing was too slow. Dialogue was painful. Took two tries to get through it. Tempted to rate it lower. |
Moon | 2009 | 80 | 51 | (full review) |
Mud | 2013 | 80 | 51 | |
Sherlock, Jr. | 1924 | 80 | 51 | |
Star Trek: First Contact | 1996 | 80 | 51 | |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014) | 2014 | 80 | 51 | (full review) |
Ten Little Indians | 1965 | 80 | 51 | |
Thanks for Sharing | 2013 | 80 | 51 | |
G.I. Joe: Retaliation | 2013 | 79 | 69 | |
Bad Words | 2014 | 78 | 70 | |
Kick-Ass 2 | 2013 | 78 | 70 | - Not as fun as the first, but the side characters had some good potential. The villains were the downfall. |
Man of Tai Chi | 2013 | 78 | 70 | |
Sneakers | 1992 | 78 | 70 | |
Exit Through the Gift Shop | 2010 | 77 | 74 | |
Planes: Fire & Rescue | 2014 | 77 | 74 | |
That Awkward Moment | 2014 | 77 | 74 | |
Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead | 1991 | 76 | 77 | |
Killing Them Softly | 2012 | 76 | 77 | - Too slow to start and uninteresting side stories detract from an otherwise interesting film with good direction and excellent cinematography. |
Enough Said | 2013 | 75 | 79 | |
Escape from Planet Earth | 2013 | 75 | 79 | |
Hyde Park On Hudson | 2012 | 75 | 79 | |
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home | 1986 | 75 | 79 | - Thus far the most fun of the old Star Trek films. Avoided being goofy. |
The Apartment | 1960 | 75 | 79 | (full review) |
Silverado | 1985 | 73 | 84 | |
Submarine | 2010 | 73 | 84 | |
Incredible Burt Wonderstone, The | 2013 | 72 | 86 | (full review) |
Abyss, The | 1989 | 70 | 87 | - Too long and a bit too slow. |
Cars 2 | 2011 | 70 | 87 | |
Inside Llewyn Davis | 2013 | 70 | 87 | - Just a little confusing in spots and the pacing was too slow for my taste. I had pity for the main character, but too many things were going wrong for him, and I do not enjoy movies like that. Fine work from all involved. |
Night of the Living Dead | 1968 | 70 | 87 | - Not what I was expecting at all. |
Oceans Eleven (1960) | 1960 | 70 | 87 | - The ending was very underwhelming. |
Only God Forgives | 2013 | 70 | 87 | - The graphic violence takes away from the beauty of the film. |
Promised Land | 2012 | 70 | 87 | |
Raging Bull | 1980 | 70 | 87 | (full review) - Good performances in a slow movie without likable characters. |
Saving Mr. Banks | 2013 | 70 | 87 | |
To Do List, The | 2013 | 70 | 87 | |
Machete | 2010 | 68 | 97 | |
Noah | 2014 | 68 | 97 | - The rock monsters seemed to be woven into the story to help create more action, but they detracted from the film. |
Surviving Christmas | 2004 | 68 | 97 | - Somewhat interesting premise which plays out partially goofy but also has a lot of heart. |
Warm Bodies | 2013 | 67 | 100 | |
Greenberg | 2010 | 65 | 101 | - Half as awkward as Frances Ha. |
Justice League: War | 2014 | 65 | 101 | - Finished strong but the majority of the film was poorly written, and not just the dialogue. |
Rise of the Planet of the Apes | 2011 | 65 | 101 | |
Thor: The Dark World | 2013 | 65 | 101 | (full review) |
World War Z | 2013 | 65 | 101 | |
Lola Versus | 2012 | 63 | 106 | |
Clear History | 2013 | 60 | 107 | - Interesting twists saved this from just being average. |
Fistful of Dollars, A | 1964 | 60 | 107 | - Tough to follow, poor dialogue dubbing, slow and tedious. |
Take Me Home | 2011 | 58 | 109 | |
Muppet Christmas Carol, The | 1992 | 57 | 110 | - This is barely a Muppets movie. It is more of a Michael Caine movie with a few Muppets involved. |
Pacific Rim | 2013 | 57 | 110 | (full review) |
Four Christmases | 2008 | 55 | 112 | |
Over Her Dead Body | 2008 | 53 | 113 | - At times it went into absurdity, and at least one of the subplots was terrible, but somehow Paul Rudd and Lake Bell make up for some of it. Still not a great movie. |
Our Idiot Brother | 2011 | 50 | 114 | |
Girl Most Likely | 2013 | 45 | 115 | |
Paranoia | 2013 | 45 | 115 | |
Spirited Away | 2001 | 45 | 115 | |
Frances Ha | 2013 | 35 | 118 | (full review) - One of the most boring movies I have ever seen. |
Gambit | 2012 | 35 | 118 | |