Reviewer Profile

Rob from GuysFilmQuest Movie Reviewer Profile


(View @GuysNation Now)
  Website: http://guysfilmquest.wordpress.com
Reviewer Score:
5363


Achievements

  (Show/Hide Achievements!)

Category Ranks

  (Show/Hide Rankings!)

Ratings Breakdown

Nothing here yet but I hope to soon.


Reviews

Title Year Rating Rank Review
Rushmore1998981
Billy Elliot2000952
Ex Machina2015952(full review)
Memento2000952
Room2015935(full review)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople2016906
Oldboy (Oldeuboi - Korea)2003887(full review)
The Imitation Game2014887
Boyhood2014859
Fruitvale Station2013859 - It's disappointing that Crash got a Best Picture Oscar and this wasn't even nominated. Different years, but Fruitvale is far superior.
Macbeth2015859(full review)
Moonlight2016859
Boogie Nights19978313
Brick20058313
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels19988313
An Education20098216
Kings Speech, The20108216
Wrestler, The20088216
In Bruges20088119
Monsters20108119
Drive20118021
Hurt Locker, The20088021(full review)
Moon20098021(full review)
Slumdog Millionaire20088021
Boiler Room20007925
Chasing Amy19977726
Four Lions20107726
Philomena20137628
Shaun of the Dead20047628
Ghost World20017530
Manchester by the Sea20167530(full review)
Winters Bone20107530(full review) - very gritty film which does a great job of helping you get sympathetic for the protagonists. None of the antagonists “feel” like Hollywood performers, which is not to say they weren’t talented. On the contrary, they do such a good job with this film in distancing you from the production that it feels that much more real. Jennifer Lawrence did a great job with this role
Nowhere Boy20097433
Sexy Beast20007334
Never Let Me Go20107235
Pieces Of April20037136(full review)
28 Days Later20027037
Imposter, The20126538
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly20076538(full review) - Exceptionally well acted, good story, but the ending comes out of nowhere. I realize it's a true story, but the film just ends. Highly over-rated.
Shame20116040
The Lobster20156040(full review)
Y tu mama tambien20015542
Mr. Turner20145043(full review)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy20115043 - One of the most confusing movies I've seen. Had it been constructed and prsented better, the story lends itself to being something special. Some audiences will appreciate the film in its first viewing, but most will not. That's a failure of the director and producers. It could have been excellent with its top-notch cast.
Spirited Away20014545
Crash20044446(full review) - Too contrived, and although the story is interestingly complex, the dialogue is sub-par and the characters are way too stereotypical. Huge disappointment.
Frances Ha20133547(full review) - One of the most boring movies I have ever seen.
Dogtooth (Kynodontas)20091548


Unranked Movies from the List

Broken Flowers ~ [Rate It Now]
Dirty Pretty Things ~ [Rate It Now]
Downfall ~ [Rate It Now]
Fahrenheit 9/11 ~ [Rate It Now]
Lost in La Mancha ~ [Rate It Now]
Monsoon Wedding ~ [Rate It Now]
Persepolis ~ [Rate It Now]
Pina ~ [Rate It Now]
Sin Nombre ~ [Rate It Now]
Talk to Her ~ [Rate It Now]
The Constant Gardener ~ [Rate It Now]
The Motorcycle Diaries ~ [Rate It Now]
The Triplets of Belleville ~ [Rate It Now]
Vera Drake ~ [Rate It Now]
Queen, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Volver ~ [Rate It Now]
A Separation ~ [Rate It Now]
City Of God (Cidade de Deus) ~ [Rate It Now]
Man on Wire ~ [Rate It Now]
Secretary ~ [Rate It Now]
Happiness ~ [Rate It Now]
Life Is Beautiful ~ [Rate It Now]
Lives Of Others, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Amores Perros ~ [Rate It Now]
Caché ~ [Rate It Now]
I've Loved You So Long ~ [Rate It Now]
Lantana ~ [Rate It Now]
Songs from the Second Floor ~ [Rate It Now]
The Straight Story ~ [Rate It Now]
A Prophet ~ [Rate It Now]
Tyrannosaur ~ [Rate It Now]
Hunt, The (2013) ~ [Rate It Now]
Blue Is the Warmest Color ~ [Rate It Now]
All About My Mother ~ [Rate It Now]
We Need to Talk About Kevin ~ [Rate It Now]
Amour ~ [Rate It Now]
Chuck & Buck ~ [Rate It Now]
Searching For Sugar Man ~ [Rate It Now]
Once ~ [Rate It Now]
Senna ~ [Rate It Now]
Carol ~ [Rate It Now]
Hard Candy ~ [Rate It Now]
The Babadook ~ [Rate It Now]
Great Beauty, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Beasts of the Southern Wild ~ [Rate It Now]
Animal Kingdom ~ [Rate It Now]
Amy ~ [Rate It Now]
I Am Love ~ [Rate It Now]
Son of Saul ~ [Rate It Now]
Force Majeure ~ [Rate It Now]
Girlhood ~ [Rate It Now]
Gomorrah ~ [Rate It Now]
Last King of Scotland, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Nine Queens ~ [Rate It Now]
Tell No One ~ [Rate It Now]
This Is England ~ [Rate It Now]
Wadjda ~ [Rate It Now]
Skin I Live In, The (La piel que habito) ~ [Rate It Now]
Blue Jasmine ~ [Rate It Now]
American Honey ~ [Rate It Now]
Blue Ruin ~ [Rate It Now]
Rust and Bone ~ [Rate It Now]
45 Years ~ [Rate It Now]
71 ~ [Rate It Now]
Blair Witch Project, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Pride ~ [Rate It Now]
Mustang ~ [Rate It Now]
Gods and Monsters ~ [Rate It Now]
Toni Erdmann ~ [Rate It Now]
In the Loop ~ [Rate It Now]
Eastern Promises ~ [Rate It Now]
Calvary ~ [Rate It Now]
Hedwig and the Angry Inch ~ [Rate It Now]
Black Book ~ [Rate It Now]
Il Divo ~ [Rate It Now]
Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Elizabeth ~ [Rate It Now]
Secret in Their Eyes ~ [Rate It Now]
Nurse Betty ~ [Rate It Now]
Sightseers ~ [Rate It Now]
Let the Right One In ~ [Rate It Now]
Ida ~ [Rate It Now]
Buffalo '66 ~ [Rate It Now]
Jesus' Son ~ [Rate It Now]
La Vie en Rose ~ [Rate It Now]
The Woodsman ~ [Rate It Now]
Waltz with Bashir ~ [Rate It Now]
Whale Rider ~ [Rate It Now]
Kadosh ~ [Rate It Now]
Broken ~ [Rate It Now]
Beau travail ~ [Rate It Now]
Broken Vessels ~ [Rate It Now]
Control ~ [Rate It Now]
ivans xtc. ~ [Rate It Now]
Left Luggage ~ [Rate It Now]
Live Flesh ~ [Rate It Now]
Metro Manila ~ [Rate It Now]
Nil by Mouth ~ [Rate It Now]
Praise ~ [Rate It Now]
Secuestro Express ~ [Rate It Now]
Sweet Sixteen ~ [Rate It Now]
The Castle ~ [Rate It Now]
The Celebration ~ [Rate It Now]
The Dreamlife of Angels ~ [Rate It Now]
The Emperor and the Assassin ~ [Rate It Now]
Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train ~ [Rate It Now]




Check Your Ladder Progresses!