Reviewer Profile

Rob from GuysFilmQuest Movie Reviewer Profile


(View @GuysNation Now)
  Website: http://guysfilmquest.wordpress.com
Reviewer Score:
5363


Achievements

  (Show/Hide Achievements!)

Category Ranks

  (Show/Hide Rankings!)

Ratings Breakdown

Nothing here yet but I hope to soon.


Reviews

Title Year Rating Rank Review
Good Will Hunting1997981
Fight Club1999972
Shawshank Redemption, The1994972
Darkest Hour2017954
Dunkirk2017954(full review)
Hacksaw Ridge2016954 - Gritty, gruesome, and full of emotion. Great story that deserved to be told. Andrew Garfield deserved that Best Actor nomination.
Kubo and the Two Strings2016954
La La Land2016954(full review)
Silence2016954(full review)
Logan20179410
Moneyball20119311
Room20159311(full review)
Sing Street20169311(full review)
A Monster Calls20169214(full review)
About Time20139214
Birdman20149214 - As we walked towards the theater exit, an older woman told me, a stranger, that she hated the movie. I felt quite different about it than she did, but I can understand where she's coming from. It isn't for everyone, but it's a damn fine film from all aspects.
Miss Sloane20169214(full review)
The Big Short20159214(full review) - Entertaining and educational. Great cast, great performances. Should be required viewing.
Whiplash20149214
Short Term 1220139120
Battle of the Sexes20179021(full review)
Brigsby Bear20179021(full review) - Four parts "ROOM", one part "NAPOLEON DYNAMITE", what the filmmakers did in putting together BRIGSBY BEAR deserves recognition. Lots of heart, plenty of humor. Great balance. Great film. Very enjoyable.
Ferris Beuller's Day Off19869021
Gran Torino20089021
Grand Budapest Hotel, The20149021
On The Waterfront19549021
Scarface19839021
The Revenant20159021(full review)
Victoria & Abdul20179021
Zero Dark Thirty20129021
Blind Side, The20098931
Chef20148931(full review)
Molly's Game20178931
The Big Sick20178931
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri20178931
Argo20128836(full review)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest19758836
Perks of Being a Wallflower, The20128836
Silver Linings Playbook20128836
The Imitation Game20148836
The Martian20158836(full review)
Bridge of Spies20158742(full review)
Creed20158742(full review)
Double Indemnity19448742
Hugo20118742(full review)
Locke20148742(full review) - Excellent storytelling from a rather minimalist concept.
Love & Mercy20158742
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl20158742
Risen20168742(full review)
Southpaw20158742(full review) - Brutal and heart-felt. A great boxing movie.
Sunset Blvd19508742
The Equalizer20148742
The Girl on the Train20168742
The Sand Pebbles19668742(full review)
The Theory of Everything20148742 - Some of the scenes felt unfinished whose implications were quite important. Great performances, great story, very good film otherwise. The ending suffered a bit.
Wolf of Wall Street, The20138742(full review) - It felt like Catch Me If You Can mixed with Boiler Room, made by a great director and partially financed by Cinemax.
Dallas Buyers Club20138657
Jackie Brown19978657
Lion20168657
The Florida Project20178657
The Shape of Water20178657
12 Years a Slave20138562
4220138562
Allied20168562
American Beauty19998562
American Gangster20078562
American Sniper20148562
Boyhood20148562
Boys Town19388562
Casablanca19428562
Fences20168562
Fruitvale Station20138562 - It's disappointing that Crash got a Best Picture Oscar and this wasn't even nominated. Different years, but Fruitvale is far superior.
Godfather, The19728562
Graduate, The19678562
Hidden Figures20168562(full review) - The real life events surrounding Hidden Figures deserve to be told, and it’s wonderful that the resultant film was of such high quality that it reached audiences which it otherwise might not.
Kings of Summer, The20138562 - Every guy needs an experience like this.
Macbeth20158562(full review)
Moonlight20168562
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington19398562
Secretariat20108562
The Drop20148562 - Not quite what I was expecting, but the performances were really good and the story moved along at a nice pace. I would definitely recommend it.
The Founder20168562
The Man from U.N.C.L.E.20158562(full review)
500 Days of Summer20098484
Before Midnight20138484
Before Sunrise19958484
Dirty Girl20108484
Sessions, The20128484
Swiss Army Man20168484
Boogie Nights19978390
Captain Phillips20138390
Foxcatcher20148390
Help, The20118390
Lady Bird20178390(full review)
Nocturnal Animals20168390
Spectacular Now, The20138390
Straight Outta Compton20158390 - Lacked a great performance and the emotional hook it could have had if Easy E were made a more sympathetic character. Still a great story.
The Accountant20168390(full review)
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him20138390
The One I Love20148390(full review)
Woman in Gold20158390 - A good story, with a few strong presentation elements. Nothing super special about it, but a decent ride through a story based on true events with decent performances.
A Beautiful Mind200182102
An Education200982102
Aviator200482102
Eddie the Eagle201682102
Gold201682102
Hell or High Water201682102 - A beautiful film whose dialogue was decent, not great, which is a shame because the performances were good. Storyline was decent but was a bit too watered down. Not the masterpiece I was expecting.
Hitchcock201282102
Hunger Games: Catching Fire, The201382102
Lars and the Real Girl200782102
Michael Clayton200782102
Million Dollar Baby200482102
Place Beyond the Pines, The201382102 - The first half of the film is excellent and the ending helps pull it all together.
Rounders199882102
The Judge201482102
Up in the Air200982102
W.200882102
War Dogs201682102
War for the Planet of the Apes201782102
Way Way Back, The201382102
20th Century Women201681121
Before Sunset200481121 - The dialogue was very natural and the technical aspects of the film were really good. The story was interesting but not great. Heavy on the light-drama.
Butter201181121
Everything Is Illuminated200581121
Frost/Nixon200881121
Great Gatsby, The (2013)201381121
Hunger Games, The201281121
In Bruges200881121
Much Ado About Nothing (2013 Joss Whedon)201381121 - All the better were it more easy on mine ears to listen and gently comprehend.
Sing201681121
Taxi Driver197681121(full review)
The Only Living Boy in New York201781121(full review)
50/50201180133
Artist, The201180133(full review)
Awakenings199080133
Big Eyes201480133
Bling Ring, The201380133
Butler, The (2013 F Whitaker by Lee Daniels)201380133
Call Me by Your Name201780133
Cider House Rules, The199980133
Colossal201680133(full review)
Conspiracy Theory199780133
Cruel Intentions199980133
Dope201580133
Drinking Buddies201380133 - Great chemistry but the ending could use something extra.
Everybody Wants Some201680133(full review)
Field of Dreams198980133
Frank201480133
Gangs of New York200280133
Godfather: Part II, The197480133(full review)
Hurricane, The199980133
Ides of March201180133
In a World...201380133(full review)
In the Bedroom200180133
Ingrid Goes West201780133
Joy201580133(full review)
Majestic, The200180133
Miracle200480133
Mud201380133
Playing by Heart199880133
Professor Marston & the Wonder Women201780133(full review)
Pulp Fiction199480133
Schindlers List199380133
Selma201480133
Soloist200980133
Spotlight201580133(full review) - Intriguing and important story, but nothing special about the way it was told. Above average movie, decent dialogue. Decent acting. Nothing special.
Steve Jobs201580133 - Strong dialogue, good performances and a story with heart.
Thanks for Sharing201380133
Traffic200080133
Finding Forrester200079170
Notorious (1946)194679170
Sideways200479170
American Graffiti197378173
Begin Again201478173
Glengarry Glen Ross199278173
Lawless201278173
Martian Child200778173
Results201578173
Roman J. Israel, Esq.201778173 - Just not memorable.
Sunshine Cleaning200878173
There Will Be Blood200778173
Apollo 13199577182
Arbitrage201277182
Darjeeling Limited200777182
Legend201577182 - This might be the first time ever that the music in a movie took me so far out of the tone it was trying to set that it hurt the film's rating in a big way.
Punch-Drunk Love200277182
The End of the Tour201577182
Wall Street198777182(full review)
August Rush200776189
Philomena201376189
Trainspotting199676189
Where the Wild Things Are200976189
Age of Adaline, The201575193 - If it weren't for the narrator, who forced plot points which could've been otherwise obvious, the film would've scored higher. The first act of the film took waaaaaaay too long. They should've focused more on the third. Picks up dramatically when Harrison Ford arrives.
American Made201775193
Brooklyn201575193 - The main character and, to some extent, her two male suitors, were the only ones with any sort of depth at all. Decent story, but lacked a supporting cast.
Captain Fantastic201675193 - Not as interesting a story as the premise seemed. A couple illogical characters really threw things off. Not a bad movie at all. Certainly had enjoyable parts. Decent performances. Nothing groundbreaking.
Flight201275193
History of Violence, A200575193
Infinitely Polar Bear201575193 - At times, Ruffalo showed off his great acting skills. At other points he seemed to be trying too hard. Not as funny as it could have been, not as dramatic or interesting, either.
It's a Wonderful Life194675193(full review)
Lost in Translation200375193
Made200175193
Manchester by the Sea201675193(full review)
Margin Call201175193
Miles Ahead201675193(full review)
Passengers201675193(full review)
Road to Perdition200275193
The Jungle Book201675193(full review)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona200875193
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot201675193(full review) - Entertaining but nothing special.
Win Win201175193
Winters Bone201075193(full review) - very gritty film which does a great job of helping you get sympathetic for the protagonists. None of the antagonists “feel” like Hollywood performers, which is not to say they weren’t talented. On the contrary, they do such a good job with this film in distancing you from the production that it feels that much more real. Jennifer Lawrence did a great job with this role
Do the Right Thing198974213
Paddington201473214
Peacock201073214
Submarine201073214
The Meddler201673214
A Serious Man200972218
Anomalisa201572218 - A bit too weird.
Girl, Interrupted199972218
Magic Mike201272218 - Had the potential to be much better. Underwhelming. With a couple changes it could have been great.
Precious200971222
Requiem for a Dream200071222
Suburbicon201771222
Alpha Dog200670225
Demolition201670225
Everything Must Go201070225
Florence Foster Jenkins201670225 - Not much in the way of an emotional hook, nor enough tension, nor comedy. Decent performances but not great.
Friday Night Lights (movie)200470225
Green Mile, The199970225
Inside Llewyn Davis201370225 - Just a little confusing in spots and the pacing was too slow for my taste. I had pity for the main character, but too many things were going wrong for him, and I do not enjoy movies like that. Fine work from all involved.
Liberal Arts201270225
Only God Forgives201370225 - The graphic violence takes away from the beauty of the film.
Promised Land201270225
Raging Bull198070225(full review) - Good performances in a slow movie without likable characters.
Saving Mr. Banks201370225
Southside With You201670225
The Edge of Seventeen201670225
Varsity Blues199970225
Aloha201568240
Gosford Park200168240
Noah201468240 - The rock monsters seemed to be woven into the story to help create more action, but they detracted from the film.
Somewhere201068240 - Might have been better if it was a series of pictures instead of a movie.
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her201368240 - Doesn't work very well at all without the HIM version first. Disappointing, yet, still decent.
Dazed And Confused199367245
A Bigger Splash201565246(full review)
Beauty and the Beast199165246
Greenberg201065246 - Half as awkward as Frances Ha.
Paper Towns201565246(full review)
Revolutionary Road200865246
This Must Be the Place201165246
Trouble with the Curve201263252
Youth201563252
Burn After Reading200862254
Descendants, The201162254(full review)
Young Adult201162254
Shame201160257
The Lobster201560257(full review)
The Masked Saint201660257(full review) - Spotty writing in areas and a narrow target audience, but entertaining.
Rock of Ages201253260
Mr. Turner201450261(full review)
Crash200444262(full review) - Too contrived, and although the story is interestingly complex, the dialogue is sub-par and the characters are way too stereotypical. Huge disappointment.
Frances Ha201335263(full review) - One of the most boring movies I have ever seen.
Tiny Furniture20104264 - It felt like draft version of GIRLS.


Unranked Movies from the List

Endless Poetry ~ [Rate It Now]
JFK ~ [Rate It Now]
A Separation ~ [Rate It Now]
City Of God (Cidade de Deus) ~ [Rate It Now]
Secretary ~ [Rate It Now]
Gone with the Wind ~ [Rate It Now]
Magnolia ~ [Rate It Now]
Milk ~ [Rate It Now]
Coco ~ [Rate It Now]
25th Hour ~ [Rate It Now]
All About Eve ~ [Rate It Now]
American History X ~ [Rate It Now]
Like Father, Like Son ~ [Rate It Now]
12 Angry Men (original) ~ [Rate It Now]
Apocalypse Now ~ [Rate It Now]
El Topo ~ [Rate It Now]
Still Life ~ [Rate It Now]
Munich ~ [Rate It Now]
Blue Valentine ~ [Rate It Now]
Hunt, The (2013) ~ [Rate It Now]
Blue Is the Warmest Color ~ [Rate It Now]
Kid with a Bike, The ~ [Rate It Now]
All About My Mother ~ [Rate It Now]
We Need to Talk About Kevin ~ [Rate It Now]
Mommy ~ [Rate It Now]
Amour ~ [Rate It Now]
Detroit ~ [Rate It Now]
Gia ~ [Rate It Now]
The Handmaiden ~ [Rate It Now]
The Seventh Seal ~ [Rate It Now]
Carol ~ [Rate It Now]
What Maisie Knew ~ [Rate It Now]
Compliance ~ [Rate It Now]
A Most Violent Year ~ [Rate It Now]
Great Beauty, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Beasts of the Southern Wild ~ [Rate It Now]
Two Days, One Night ~ [Rate It Now]
127 Hours ~ [Rate It Now]
Marshall ~ [Rate It Now]
99 Homes ~ [Rate It Now]
Martha Marcy May Marlene ~ [Rate It Now]
Dead Poets Society ~ [Rate It Now]
Brokeback Mountain ~ [Rate It Now]
Eye in the Sky ~ [Rate It Now]
Babel ~ [Rate It Now]
Nebraska ~ [Rate It Now]
Smashed ~ [Rate It Now]
The Diary of a Teenage Girl ~ [Rate It Now]
Joe ~ [Rate It Now]
All Is Lost ~ [Rate It Now]
Impossible, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Son of Saul ~ [Rate It Now]
Full Metal Jacket ~ [Rate It Now]
21 Grams ~ [Rate It Now]
Far from Men ~ [Rate It Now]
Force Majeure ~ [Rate It Now]
Girlhood ~ [Rate It Now]
Les Miserables ~ [Rate It Now]
Touched With Fire ~ [Rate It Now]
Wadjda ~ [Rate It Now]
The Normal Heart ~ [Rate It Now]
Beasts of No Nation ~ [Rate It Now]
The Skeleton Twins ~ [Rate It Now]
Clouds of Sils Maria ~ [Rate It Now]
Chi-Raq ~ [Rate It Now]
Blue Jasmine ~ [Rate It Now]
While We're Young ~ [Rate It Now]
Still Alice ~ [Rate It Now]
American Honey ~ [Rate It Now]
Lone Survivor ~ [Rate It Now]
Master, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Rust and Bone ~ [Rate It Now]
45 Years ~ [Rate It Now]
A Late Quartet ~ [Rate It Now]
Nymphomaniac ~ [Rate It Now]
Sully ~ [Rate It Now]
Far from the Madding Crowd ~ [Rate It Now]
Atonement ~ [Rate It Now]
Kids Are All Right, The ~ [Rate It Now]
The Stanford Prison Experiment ~ [Rate It Now]
The Station Agent ~ [Rate It Now]
Bleed for This ~ [Rate It Now]
Loving ~ [Rate It Now]
Godfather Part III, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Stronger ~ [Rate It Now]
The Walk ~ [Rate It Now]
The Immigrant ~ [Rate It Now]
The Lost City of Z ~ [Rate It Now]
T2 Trainspotting ~ [Rate It Now]
Biutiful ~ [Rate It Now]
The Birth of a Nation ~ [Rate It Now]
12 Angry Men (remake) ~ [Rate It Now]
Big Chill, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Holy Motors ~ [Rate It Now]
Wonder ~ [Rate It Now]
Predestination ~ [Rate It Now]
Trumbo ~ [Rate It Now]
The Light Between Oceans ~ [Rate It Now]
Burnt ~ [Rate It Now]
Camp X-Ray ~ [Rate It Now]
The Fault in Our Stars ~ [Rate It Now]
Deepwater Horizon ~ [Rate It Now]
Air Force One ~ [Rate It Now]
Cold in July ~ [Rate It Now]
Mother! ~ [Rate It Now]
Beyond the Lights ~ [Rate It Now]
Wild ~ [Rate It Now]
Girl Who Kicked the Hornets Nest (Swedish - Luftslottet som sprängdes) ~ [Rate It Now]
Conspirator, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Great Gatsby, The (1974) ~ [Rate It Now]
Magic Mike XXL ~ [Rate It Now]
2 Days in New York ~ [Rate It Now]
Grandma ~ [Rate It Now]
Calvary ~ [Rate It Now]
A Ghost Story ~ [Rate It Now]
Belle ~ [Rate It Now]
Rosewater ~ [Rate It Now]
Nerve ~ [Rate It Now]
A Walk Among the Tombstones ~ [Rate It Now]
Legends of the Fall ~ [Rate It Now]
Snowden ~ [Rate It Now]
Margaret ~ [Rate It Now]
Palo Alto ~ [Rate It Now]
Spring Breakers ~ [Rate It Now]
Tree of Life, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Ain't Them Bodies Saints ~ [Rate It Now]
Girl Who Played With Fire (Swedish - Flickan som lekte med elden) ~ [Rate It Now]
Stoker ~ [Rate It Now]
Filth ~ [Rate It Now]
McFarland USA ~ [Rate It Now]
Elvis & Nixon ~ [Rate It Now]
Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Nymphomaniac: Volume II ~ [Rate It Now]
White Bird in a Blizzard ~ [Rate It Now]
Get On Up ~ [Rate It Now]
101 Dalmatians ~ [Rate It Now]
2 Days In Paris ~ [Rate It Now]
Maggie ~ [Rate It Now]
Race ~ [Rate It Now]
Prince Avalanche ~ [Rate It Now]
Maps to the Stars ~ [Rate It Now]
Blue Caprice ~ [Rate It Now]
Escape from Alcatraz ~ [Rate It Now]
Triple 9 ~ [Rate It Now]
Beauty and the Beast ~ [Rate It Now]
Money Monster ~ [Rate It Now]
Suffragette ~ [Rate It Now]
White God ~ [Rate It Now]
Dolphin Tale 2 ~ [Rate It Now]
Men, Women & Children ~ [Rate It Now]
Gloria ~ [Rate It Now]
Leviathan ~ [Rate It Now]
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom ~ [Rate It Now]
The Danish Girl ~ [Rate It Now]
Fading Gigolo ~ [Rate It Now]
Hope Springs ~ [Rate It Now]
Happy Christmas ~ [Rate It Now]
Ricki and the Flash ~ [Rate It Now]
Café Society ~ [Rate It Now]
We Bought a Zoo ~ [Rate It Now]
Goodbye Christopher Robin ~ [Rate It Now]
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby ~ [Rate It Now]
Last Flag Flying ~ [Rate It Now]
Spanglish ~ [Rate It Now]
If I Stay ~ [Rate It Now]
The Invisible Woman ~ [Rate It Now]
The Lady in the Van ~ [Rate It Now]
Louder Than Bombs ~ [Rate It Now]
Unbroken ~ [Rate It Now]
What If ~ [Rate It Now]
High-Rise ~ [Rate It Now]
Concussion ~ [Rate It Now]
Breathe In ~ [Rate It Now]
A Walk in the Woods ~ [Rate It Now]
Take This Waltz ~ [Rate It Now]
War Horse ~ [Rate It Now]
Best Man Holiday, The ~ [Rate It Now]
To the Wonder ~ [Rate It Now]
Cake ~ [Rate It Now]
La Vie en Rose ~ [Rate It Now]
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen ~ [Rate It Now]
Book Thief, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Hungry Hearts ~ [Rate It Now]
Free State of Jones ~ [Rate It Now]
A Long Way Down ~ [Rate It Now]
Adult Beginners ~ [Rate It Now]
I Saw the Light ~ [Rate It Now]
Giant Mechanical Man, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Gangster Squad ~ [Rate It Now]
Byzantium ~ [Rate It Now]
Knight of Cups ~ [Rate It Now]
As I Lay Dying ~ [Rate It Now]
A United Kingdom ~ [Rate It Now]
Parkland ~ [Rate It Now]
Black or White ~ [Rate It Now]
Digging for Fire ~ [Rate It Now]
We Are Your Friends ~ [Rate It Now]
Draft Day ~ [Rate It Now]
Live by Night ~ [Rate It Now]
Heaven Is for Real ~ [Rate It Now]
Wish I Was Here ~ [Rate It Now]
Paperboy, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Miracles from Heaven ~ [Rate It Now]
On the Road ~ [Rate It Now]
Thank You for Your Service ~ [Rate It Now]
Pompeii ~ [Rate It Now]
Odd Life of Timothy Green, The ~ [Rate It Now]
The Finest Hours ~ [Rate It Now]
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children ~ [Rate It Now]
Beautiful Creatures (2013) ~ [Rate It Now]
Words, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Collateral Beauty ~ [Rate It Now]
Vow, The ~ [Rate It Now]
The Cobbler ~ [Rate It Now]
Annie ~ [Rate It Now]
Austenland ~ [Rate It Now]
Outbreak ~ [Rate It Now]
Passengers ~ [Rate It Now]
Labor Day ~ [Rate It Now]
Fifty Shades of Grey ~ [Rate It Now]
Exodus: Gods and Kings ~ [Rate It Now]
Serena ~ [Rate It Now]
Annie ~ [Rate It Now]
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps ~ [Rate It Now]
Atlas Shrugged: Who Is John Galt? ~ [Rate It Now]
Low Down ~ [Rate It Now]
The Man Who Knew Infinity ~ [Rate It Now]
God's Not Dead ~ [Rate It Now]
The Choice ~ [Rate It Now]
Black Nativity ~ [Rate It Now]
When the Game Stands Tall ~ [Rate It Now]
Cosmopolis ~ [Rate It Now]
And So It Goes ~ [Rate It Now]
Fifty Shades Darker ~ [Rate It Now]
Mother's Day ~ [Rate It Now]
Left Behind ~ [Rate It Now]
The Identical ~ [Rate It Now]
A Perfect Man ~ [Rate It Now]
Beautiful Creatures ~ [Rate It Now]
Saint Laurent ~ [Rate It Now]
23 Blast ~ [Rate It Now]
A Chorus Line ~ [Rate It Now]
Cyberbully ~ [Rate It Now]
LBJ ~ [Rate It Now]
Left Behind ~ [Rate It Now]
The Man Who Invented Christmas ~ [Rate It Now]
The Mountain Between Us ~ [Rate It Now]




Check Your Ladder Progresses!