Reviewer Profile

Rob from GuysFilmQuest Movie Reviewer Profile


(View @GuysNation Now)
  Website: http://guysfilmquest.wordpress.com
Reviewer Score:
5363


Achievements

  (Show/Hide Achievements!)

Category Ranks

  (Show/Hide Rankings!)

Ratings Breakdown

Nothing here yet but I hope to soon.


Reviews

Title Year Rating Rank Review
Billy Elliot2000951
Moonrise Kingdom2012922
The Theory of Everything2014873 - Some of the scenes felt unfinished whose implications were quite important. Great performances, great story, very good film otherwise. The ending suffered a bit.
Dallas Buyers Club2013864
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind2004855
Away We Go2009836
Brick2005836
Kill the Messenger2014836
Hollywoodland2006829
Place Beyond the Pines, The2013829 - The first half of the film is excellent and the ending helps pull it all together.
In Bruges20088111
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World20128111
World's End, The20138111(full review)
American, The20108014
Dan in Real Life20078014
Pianist, The20028014
Bad Words20147817
For a Good Time, Call...20127817
Hanna20117719
It's Kind Of A Funny Story20107719
That Awkward Moment20147719
Hyde Park On Hudson20127522
Lost in Translation20037522
Admission20137424
Babies20107424
Anna Karenina20127326
A Serious Man20097227
Coraline20097028
Promised Land20127028
Somewhere20106830 - Might have been better if it was a series of pictures instead of a movie.
Greenberg20106531 - Half as awkward as Frances Ha.
Burn After Reading20086232
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy20115033 - One of the most confusing movies I've seen. Had it been constructed and prsented better, the story lends itself to being something special. Some audiences will appreciate the film in its first viewing, but most will not. That's a failure of the director and producers. It could have been excellent with its top-notch cast.


Unranked Movies from the List

Broken Flowers ~ [Rate It Now]
Sin Nombre ~ [Rate It Now]
The Constant Gardener ~ [Rate It Now]
The Kid Stays in the Picture ~ [Rate It Now]
The Motorcycle Diaries ~ [Rate It Now]
The Shape of Things ~ [Rate It Now]
Pride & Prejudice ~ [Rate It Now]
Milk ~ [Rate It Now]
Lust, Caution ~ [Rate It Now]
Pirate Radio ~ [Rate It Now]
Pariah ~ [Rate It Now]
Swimming Pool ~ [Rate It Now]
Brokeback Mountain ~ [Rate It Now]
21 Grams ~ [Rate It Now]
My Summer of Love ~ [Rate It Now]
The Door in the Floor ~ [Rate It Now]
Far from Heaven ~ [Rate It Now]
Atonement ~ [Rate It Now]
Beginners ~ [Rate It Now]
Kids Are All Right, The ~ [Rate It Now]
9 ~ [Rate It Now]
Eastern Promises ~ [Rate It Now]
ParaNorman ~ [Rate It Now]
The Ice Harvest ~ [Rate It Now]
Hamlet 2 ~ [Rate It Now]
The Debt ~ [Rate It Now]
Jane Eyre ~ [Rate It Now]
Taking Woodstock ~ [Rate It Now]
The Secret Life of Words ~ [Rate It Now]
Thirst ~ [Rate It Now]
Black Sea ~ [Rate It Now]
One Day ~ [Rate It Now]
Being Flynn ~ [Rate It Now]
Scoop ~ [Rate It Now]
The Boxtrolls ~ [Rate It Now]
The Signal ~ [Rate It Now]
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day ~ [Rate It Now]
Ned Kelly ~ [Rate It Now]
Talk to Me ~ [Rate It Now]
The Eagle ~ [Rate It Now]
The Ground Truth ~ [Rate It Now]
Wish I Was Here ~ [Rate It Now]
Vanity Fair ~ [Rate It Now]
Closed Circuit ~ [Rate It Now]
Fifty Shades of Grey ~ [Rate It Now]
8 Women ~ [Rate It Now]
Other Boleyn Girl ~ [Rate It Now]
The Limits of Control ~ [Rate It Now]
Beautiful Creatures ~ [Rate It Now]
Ash Wednesday ~ [Rate It Now]
Catch a Fire ~ [Rate It Now]
Deliver Us from Eva ~ [Rate It Now]
Evening ~ [Rate It Now]
My Little Eye ~ [Rate It Now]
On a Clear Day ~ [Rate It Now]
Possession ~ [Rate It Now]
Something New ~ [Rate It Now]
Sylvia ~ [Rate It Now]




Check Your Ladder Progresses!