Reviewer Profile

Rob from GuysFilmQuest Movie Reviewer Profile


(View @GuysNation Now)
  Website: http://guysfilmquest.wordpress.com
Reviewer Score:
5363


Achievements

  (Show/Hide Achievements!)

Category Ranks

  (Show/Hide Rankings!)

Ratings Breakdown

Nothing here yet but I hope to soon.


Reviews

Title Year Rating Rank Review
Arrival2016951(full review)
Darkest Hour2017951
Dunkirk2017951(full review)
Hacksaw Ridge2016951 - Gritty, gruesome, and full of emotion. Great story that deserved to be told. Andrew Garfield deserved that Best Actor nomination.
Inception2010951
La La Land2016951(full review)
Social Network, The2010947
Moneyball2011938
Room2015938(full review)
American Hustle20139210(full review)
Birdman20149210 - As we walked towards the theater exit, an older woman told me, a stranger, that she hated the movie. I felt quite different about it than she did, but I can understand where she's coming from. It isn't for everyone, but it's a damn fine film from all aspects.
Django Unchained20129210
The Big Short20159210(full review) - Entertaining and educational. Great cast, great performances. Should be required viewing.
Whiplash20149210
Her20139115(full review)
Grand Budapest Hotel, The20149016
Green Book20189016
The Revenant20159016(full review)
Vice20189016
Zero Dark Thirty20129016
Black Panther20188921 - Shakespearean in multiple ways. Good action. Ties in nicely with the rest of the cinematic universe.
Gravity20138921 - Disorienting and fantastic visuals. Almost too intense for me. One part action film, one part horror film, one part drama.
The Post20178921
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri20178921
Argo20128825(full review)
Silver Linings Playbook20128825
The Imitation Game20148825
The Martian20158825(full review)
A Star Is Born20188729
BlacKkKlansman20188729
Bridge of Spies20158729(full review)
Hugo20118729(full review)
The Theory of Everything20148729 - Some of the scenes felt unfinished whose implications were quite important. Great performances, great story, very good film otherwise. The ending suffered a bit.
Wolf of Wall Street, The20138729(full review) - It felt like Catch Me If You Can mixed with Boiler Room, made by a great director and partially financed by Cinemax.
Dallas Buyers Club20138635
Lion20168635
Mad Max: Fury Road20158635(full review)
The Shape of Water20178635
12 Years a Slave20138539
American Sniper20148539
Bohemian Rhapsody20188539
Boyhood20148539
Fences20168539
Fighter, The20108539
Hidden Figures20168539(full review) - The real life events surrounding Hidden Figures deserve to be told, and it’s wonderful that the resultant film was of such high quality that it reached audiences which it otherwise might not.
Moonlight20168539
The Favourite20188539
Captain Phillips20138348
Get Out20178348
Help, The20118348
Lady Bird20178348(full review)
Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close20118252
Hell or High Water20168252 - A beautiful film whose dialogue was decent, not great, which is a shame because the performances were good. Storyline was decent but was a bit too watered down. Not the masterpiece I was expecting.
Kings Speech, The20108252
Phantom Thread20178252
Life of Pi20128156
Artist, The20118057(full review)
Call Me by Your Name20178057
Lincoln20128057 - Acting was good, as were the costumes and scenery. Pacing was too slow. Dialogue was painful. Took two tries to get through it. Tempted to rate it lower.
Selma20148057
Spotlight20158057(full review) - Intriguing and important story, but nothing special about the way it was told. Above average movie, decent dialogue. Decent acting. Nothing special.
True Grit (2010)20107862
Philomena20137663
Brooklyn20157564 - The main character and, to some extent, her two male suitors, were the only ones with any sort of depth at all. Decent story, but lacked a supporting cast.
Manchester by the Sea20167564(full review)
Midnight in Paris20117564
Roma20187564 - At times a bit too slow for my taste, which is tough with a story with a slightly depressing edge to it.
Winters Bone20107564(full review) - very gritty film which does a great job of helping you get sympathetic for the protagonists. None of the antagonists “feel” like Hollywood performers, which is not to say they weren’t talented. On the contrary, they do such a good job with this film in distancing you from the production that it feels that much more real. Jennifer Lawrence did a great job with this role
Toy Story 320106669
Descendants, The20116270(full review)


Unranked Movies from the List

Black Swan ~ [Rate It Now]
Amour ~ [Rate It Now]
Beasts of the Southern Wild ~ [Rate It Now]
127 Hours ~ [Rate It Now]
Nebraska ~ [Rate It Now]
Les Miserables ~ [Rate It Now]
Kids Are All Right, The ~ [Rate It Now]
Tree of Life, The ~ [Rate It Now]
War Horse ~ [Rate It Now]




Check Your Ladder Progresses!