Title |
Year |
Rating |
Rank |
Review |
Avengers: Infinity War | 2018 | 90 | 1 | (full review) - Avengers: Infinity War may be the first toll of a bell signaling the end of an era but there’s still a few clangs yet to ring out. |
Black Panther | 2018 | 90 | 1 | (full review) - Black Panther roars but it's the ladies that soar. |
Incredibles 2 | 2018 | 90 | 1 | (full review) - Slightly outpacing it's clever original, Incredibles 2 is a fast and furious entertainment rocket. |
Logan | 2017 | 90 | 1 | (full review) - If this is the end, what a way to go. |
Thor: Ragnarok | 2017 | 90 | 1 | (full review) - The rock concert fun these movies should always be. Puts the previous two films to absolute shame. |
Wonder Woman | 2017 | 90 | 1 | (full review) - A better movie than we all deserve... |
Avengers: Age of Ultron | 2015 | 85 | 7 | (full review) - A buffet of riches...but consume it slowly. |
Captain America: Civil War | 2016 | 85 | 7 | (full review) - Overstuffed but mighty filling. |
Captain America: The Winter Soldier | 2014 | 85 | 7 | (full review) - Chris Evans is now giving The Hulk a run for his money in the muscle department... |
Spider-Man: Homecoming | 2017 | 85 | 7 | (full review) - Just the reenergizing kick in the pants Marvel was needing. |
Wonder Woman 1984 | 2020 | 85 | 7 | (full review) |
Captain America: The First Avenger | 2011 | 80 | 12 | (full review) |
Deadpool | 2016 | 80 | 12 | (full review) - Bloody, violent, vulgar, and go-for-broke...just the shot in the arm the sagging super-hero genre needed. |
X-Men: Apocalypse | 2016 | 80 | 12 | (full review) - Oddly energizing |
Amazing Spider-Man 2, The | 2014 | 75 | 15 | (full review) - A marked improvement over the first film, though viewers should buckle up for tonal whiplash. |
Deadpool 2 | 2018 | 75 | 15 | (full review) - If you can forgive a rocky start, this is one sequel that feels like an equal. |
Wolverine, The | 2013 | 75 | 15 | (full review) |
Alita: Battle Angel | 2019 | 70 | 18 | (full review) |
Aquaman | 2018 | 70 | 18 | (full review) |
Thor: The Dark World | 2013 | 70 | 18 | (full review) |
X-Men: Days of Future Past | 2014 | 70 | 18 | (full review) - An enjoyable (if surgically calculated) seventh entry. |
Captain Marvel | 2019 | 65 | 22 | (full review) |
Lucy | 2014 | 60 | 23 | (full review) - Looney tunes and totally nutso...but never boring. |
Man of Steel | 2013 | 60 | 23 | (full review) |
Thor | 2011 | 60 | 23 | (full review) |
Venom | 2018 | 60 | 23 | (full review) |
Doctor Strange | 2016 | 40 | 27 | (full review) - Destined to be the movie you beg to skip in a Marvel marathon. |
Justice League | 2017 | 30 | 28 | (full review) - Not only do audiences deserve better, but so do the actors locked into contracts for future films. |
Swamp Thing | 1982 | 30 | 28 | (full review) |