Title |
Year |
Rating |
Rank |
Review |
Inglourious Basterds | 2009 | 100 | 1 | |
Insider, The | 1999 | 100 | 1 | |
Shawshank Redemption, The | 1994 | 100 | 1 | - Pacing. Story. Acting. I can't think of a flaw. Plus its a 3 hour movie that flies by, and does so without explosioins or car chases or special effects. |
Almost Famous | 2000 | 95 | 4 | |
Departed, The | 2006 | 95 | 4 | |
Elf | 2003 | 95 | 4 | |
Goodfellas | 1990 | 95 | 4 | |
No Country for Old Men | 2007 | 95 | 4 | |
Seven | 1995 | 95 | 4 | |
Slumdog Millionaire | 2008 | 95 | 4 | |
Star Wars V: Empire Strikes Back | 1980 | 95 | 4 | |
Traffic | 2000 | 95 | 4 | |
Zombieland | 2009 | 95 | 4 | - I adore this movie. For as short a time its been out I've seen it a few dozen times... that said its probably been 6-8 months since my last viewing. Its gory. Its funny. Its clever. Well written, and well acted. Love Emma Stone in this. Working the rules into things and "Zombie kill of the week". |
Trainspotting | 1996 | 93 | 14 | |
Magnolia | 1999 | 92 | 15 | |
A Clockwork Orange | 1971 | 90 | 16 | - one of my favorites. trippy great social commentary... Great book too, but a little hard to read the first 2 chapters cuz of the language they speak |
Clerks | 1994 | 90 | 16 | |
Crash | 2004 | 90 | 16 | |
Gangs of New York | 2002 | 90 | 16 | |
Lost in Translation | 2003 | 90 | 16 | |
Mallrats | 1995 | 90 | 16 | |
Munich | 2005 | 90 | 16 | |
Toy Story 3 | 2010 | 90 | 16 | |
American Beauty | 1999 | 85 | 24 | |
Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy (2004) | 2004 | 85 | 24 | |
Animal House | 1978 | 85 | 24 | - A classic that was so far ahead of its time |
Breakfast Club, The | 1985 | 85 | 24 | |
Charlie Bartlett | 2007 | 85 | 24 | |
Clerks II | 2006 | 85 | 24 | |
Django Unchained | 2012 | 85 | 24 | |
Dogma | 1999 | 85 | 24 | |
Game, The | 1997 | 85 | 24 | |
Inception | 2010 | 85 | 24 | - really fun action thriller. Loved all the performances mentioned. Loved the effects and how the movie looked/felt. |
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade | 1989 | 85 | 24 | |
Juno | 2007 | 85 | 24 | |
Kick-Ass | 2010 | 85 | 24 | |
L.A. Confidential | 1997 | 85 | 24 | - I actually am not a huge fan of Noire, but really liked this. |
Mystic River | 2003 | 85 | 24 | |
Rushmore | 1998 | 85 | 24 | - love this movie. Its like Wes has his own little universe, like Kevin Smith or tarantino where people don't quite talk or act like the people you know, and every film is distinctive. |
Shining, The | 1980 | 85 | 24 | - really awesome. Jack is perfect. The only thing I don't like about this is his wife, that actress or performance... ugh |
Sixth Sense, The | 1999 | 85 | 24 | |
Social Network, The | 2010 | 85 | 24 | |
Star Wars IV: A New Hope | 1977 | 85 | 24 | |
Up | 2009 | 85 | 24 | |
X2: X-Men United | 2003 | 85 | 24 | - awesome follow up. I was so excited how it ended setting up a third... and then? |
127 Hours | 2010 | 80 | 46 | |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | 2003 | 80 | 46 | |
Ferris Beuller's Day Off | 1986 | 80 | 46 | |
Fight Club | 1999 | 80 | 46 | - I actually liked it more after I read the book. |
Forrest Gump | 1994 | 80 | 46 | |
Ghostbusters | 1984 | 80 | 46 | |
Gosford Park | 2001 | 80 | 46 | |
Hunt for Red October | 1990 | 80 | 46 | |
Little Miss Sunshine | 2006 | 80 | 46 | |
Sideways | 2004 | 80 | 46 | |
Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi | 1983 | 80 | 46 | |
Superbad | 2007 | 80 | 46 | - Not my favorite comedy, but its funny and enjoyable. Interesting take on the high school/coming of age tale and how it effects the two best friends. |
Temple of Doom | 1984 | 80 | 46 | |
Wedding Crashers | 2005 | 80 | 46 | |
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? | 1988 | 80 | 46 | |
Aviator | 2004 | 75 | 61 | |
Ghostbusters II | 1989 | 75 | 61 | |
Mighty Ducks, The | 1992 | 75 | 61 | |
Old School | 2003 | 75 | 61 | |
Raiders of the Lost Ark | 1981 | 75 | 61 | |
Scream | 1996 | 75 | 61 | |
Three Amigos! | 1986 | 75 | 61 | |
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story | 2007 | 75 | 61 | |
X-Men | 2000 | 75 | 61 | - Good starter for the series. |
X-Men: First Class | 2011 | 75 | 61 | - Every bit as good as the first. Fassbender was amazing as Magneto. I liked Bacon as Shaw. Wasn't thrilled with some of their choices for the "first class", that and they un-Irished Banshee. |
Black Swan | 2010 | 70 | 71 | |
Bottle Rocket | 1996 | 70 | 71 | |
Casablanca | 1942 | 70 | 71 | |
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring | 2001 | 70 | 71 | |
Rocky Horror Picture Show, The | 1975 | 70 | 71 | |
Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith | 2005 | 70 | 71 | |
Alien 3 | 1992 | 65 | 77 | - decent. Not a huge fan of this franchise. |
Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close | 2011 | 65 | 77 | |
Zoolander | 2001 | 60 | 79 | |
X-Men Origins: Wolverine | 2009 | 50 | 80 | - again we're too character heavy and this is a Wolvie movie. Love Gambit being in here. For an "origins" movie it felt lacking. |
Star Wars I: Phantom Menace | 1999 | 30 | 81 | |
X-Men: The Last Stand | 2006 | 30 | 81 | - Too many characters introduced. No need to kill scott AND charles, imo. |
Star Wars II: Attack of the Clones | 2002 | 20 | 83 | |