Title |
Year |
Rating |
Rank |
Review |
Inception | 2010 | 100 | 1 | |
Amour | 2012 | 98 | 2 | (full review) - One of the most honest, emotional and moving films I've ever seen. A genuine, well-crafted drama that deserved to be a winner in Cannes. |
Argo | 2012 | 95 | 3 | (full review) - I don't think there is anything I didn't like about this political thriller. Smart, engaging, funny and with top-notch performances. |
Black Swan | 2010 | 95 | 3 | |
Django Unchained | 2012 | 95 | 3 | (full review) - This is what I call badass! Profane, brutal, eccentric and highly entertaining. It's Tarantino's best work for years, an instant classic. |
Gravity | 2013 | 95 | 3 | (full review) |
Whiplash | 2014 | 95 | 3 | |
Zero Dark Thirty | 2012 | 95 | 3 | (full review) - I didn't expect anything less from Kathryn Bigelow. It's a spot on thriller again that kept me on the edge of my seat. Excellent filmmaking. |
Beasts of the Southern Wild | 2012 | 93 | 9 | (full review) - This is a remarkable indie drama with Quvenzhane Wallis' mesmerising performance. Dreamlike and beautiful, an imaginative little story. |
Artist, The | 2011 | 90 | 10 | |
Captain Phillips | 2013 | 90 | 10 | (full review) |
Her | 2013 | 90 | 10 | |
Kings Speech, The | 2010 | 90 | 10 | |
Silver Linings Playbook | 2012 | 90 | 10 | (full review) - Jennifer Lawrence shines again in this heartfelt, funny and strange rom-com. I fell in love with the story and characters immediately. |
Toy Story 3 | 2010 | 90 | 10 | |
Wolf of Wall Street, The | 2013 | 90 | 10 | |
12 Years a Slave | 2013 | 85 | 17 | |
American Sniper | 2014 | 85 | 17 | |
Boyhood | 2014 | 85 | 17 | |
Dallas Buyers Club | 2013 | 85 | 17 | |
Descendants, The | 2011 | 85 | 17 | (full review) - Bittersweet family drama set in Hawaii. Shailene Woodley's presence makes it even better to watch, one of the highlights of 2011. |
Grand Budapest Hotel, The | 2014 | 85 | 17 | |
Kids Are All Right, The | 2010 | 85 | 17 | |
Midnight in Paris | 2011 | 85 | 17 | |
The Imitation Game | 2014 | 85 | 17 | |
Winters Bone | 2010 | 85 | 17 | |
127 Hours | 2010 | 80 | 27 | |
American Hustle | 2013 | 80 | 27 | |
Birdman | 2014 | 80 | 27 | |
Help, The | 2011 | 80 | 27 | |
Les Miserables | 2012 | 80 | 27 | (full review) - Good production and the performances by Anne Hathaway and Hugh Jackman are truly wonderful but I just felt exhausted by the end of it. |
Lincoln | 2012 | 80 | 27 | (full review) |
Mad Max: Fury Road | 2015 | 80 | 27 | |
Moneyball | 2011 | 80 | 27 | |
Selma | 2014 | 80 | 27 | |
The Theory of Everything | 2014 | 80 | 27 | |
Hugo | 2011 | 75 | 37 | (full review) - Charming and sentimental about the desire for adventure and magic and more importantly the love of cinema. Engaging fun for everybody. |
Social Network, The | 2010 | 75 | 37 | |
Life of Pi | 2012 | 70 | 39 | (full review) - Visually it is absolutely stunning with its vivid colours and superb CGI creations but somehow the story didn't really touch me. |
War Horse | 2011 | 40 | 40 | |
Tree of Life, The | 2011 | 30 | 41 | |
Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close | 2011 | 15 | 42 | |