Title |
Year |
Rating |
Rank |
Review |
Black Swan | 2010 | 100 | 1 | (full review) |
Winters Bone | 2010 | 100 | 1 | (full review) |
Boyhood | 2014 | 95 | 3 | (full review) - Boyhood is not an easy film. But it is a great one. |
127 Hours | 2010 | 90 | 4 | (full review) |
American Hustle | 2013 | 90 | 4 | (full review) - One of my favorite films of 2013. |
Arrival | 2016 | 90 | 4 | (full review) - Brilliant and wonderful science fiction |
Artist, The | 2011 | 90 | 4 | (full review) |
Birdman | 2014 | 90 | 4 | - The film is occasionally pretentious but, in the end, it's still a triumph of pure cinema. |
Brooklyn | 2015 | 90 | 4 | (full review) - A great and wonderfully romantic film! |
Grand Budapest Hotel, The | 2014 | 90 | 4 | (full review) - Flawed by fascinating |
Mad Max: Fury Road | 2015 | 90 | 4 | - One of the year's greatest surprises. An exciting and thought-provoking film. |
Moonlight | 2016 | 90 | 4 | (full review) - One of the best of 2016 |
Room | 2015 | 90 | 4 | (full review) - The movie made my cry and cry and I mean that in a good way. |
Argo | 2012 | 86 | 14 | (full review) |
Whiplash | 2014 | 86 | 14 | (full review) - J.K. Simmons kicks ass. |
Black Panther | 2018 | 85 | 16 | - One of the best Marvel films so far. |
Fighter, The | 2010 | 85 | 16 | (full review) |
Hacksaw Ridge | 2016 | 85 | 16 | (full review) - An anti-war masterpiece |
Hell or High Water | 2016 | 85 | 16 | (full review) - Foster, Bridges, and Pine -- oh my! |
The Revenant | 2015 | 80 | 20 | (full review) - Intense |
True Grit (2010) | 2010 | 80 | 20 | (full review) - Probably the most straight-forward movie ever made by the Coen Brothers. |
Bridge of Spies | 2015 | 75 | 22 | (full review) - Good but very conventional. By this point, Steven Spielberg doesn't have a subversive bone in his body. |
The Theory of Everything | 2014 | 75 | 22 | (full review) - A good film but the true story is far more complex and challenging. |
Spotlight | 2015 | 70 | 24 | (full review) - Well-made but a bit too conventional. |
The Martian | 2015 | 65 | 25 | (full review) - Entertaining but definitely overrated. |
Descendants, The | 2011 | 60 | 26 | (full review) |
Kids Are All Right, The | 2010 | 60 | 26 | (full review) - Glib and overrated. |
The Big Short | 2015 | 25 | 28 | (full review) - Destined to be remembered as one of the worst films ever nominated for best picture. |
Extremely Loud And Incredibly Close | 2011 | 20 | 29 | (full review) |