Title |
Year |
Rating |
Rank |
Review |
Almost Famous | 2000 | 99 | 1 | - Just a brilliantly-executed movie. It's so grand in scope and yet pencils in every character with unbelievable detail. |
Dark Knight Rises, The | 2012 | 98 | 2 | - Might be EVEN better than The Dark Knight, which is saying something. Just such a brilliantly executed film from every angle. Once again Christopher Nolan sets the bar very, very high. |
Deadpool | 2016 | 97 | 3 | - Just an incredibly fun time at the theaters! |
Interstellar | 2014 | 96 | 4 | - For those that didn't follow Nolan's work prior to the Dark Knight trilogy, this is what separates him from other filmmakers. Quite frankly, this is him at his best. |
Saving Private Ryan | 1998 | 96 | 4 | - The greatest World War II film of all time. End of story. |
Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi | 1983 | 96 | 4 | - The best of the Star Wars movies. This one had it all and executed it all flawlessly. |
Inception | 2010 | 94 | 7 | - It's a dream inside a dream inside a dream. It's also a good movie inside a great movie inside a terrific movie. |
Star Wars V: Empire Strikes Back | 1980 | 94 | 7 | - The battle of Hoth is probably my favorite part of any Star Wars movie. This would be the best of them had there been a stronger ending. |
Chef | 2014 | 93 | 9 | - It's been a long time since Favreau has not only come out from behind the camera but taken center stage. What a treat! |
Star Trek Into Darkness | 2013 | 93 | 9 | - As successful as 'Into Darkness' is as a blockbuster, it's the emotional heft and interesting plays on morality that ultimately ascend this sequel to another level. |
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens | 2015 | 93 | 9 | - The truly brilliant thing that the film does is that it establishes an era of the canon that is squarely after Return of the Jedi. It doesn't start a new chapter so much as the next book, so to speak. And J.J. Abrams and the writers deserve all the credit in the world for that. |
The Hateful Eight | 2016 | 93 | 9 | - Just an absolute blast of a time at the theater! |
Top Gun | 1986 | 93 | 9 | - It is and probably always will be the greatest dogfighting movie ever. |
Django Unchained | 2012 | 92 | 14 | - It's a Tarantino Western. If I say that, you'll know exactly what to expect. |
Fury | 2014 | 92 | 14 | - Perhaps the best World War II film since 'Saving Private Ryan'. The battle sequences, however, in a class by themselves. |
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story | 2016 | 92 | 14 | - This is perhaps the farthest a Star Wars film has ventured away from the norm, but it can still hold its own with the others. |
Captain America: The Winter Soldier | 2014 | 90 | 17 | - One of the best Marvel movies ever! |
Cast Away | 2000 | 90 | 17 | - This isn't a story about survival so much as perseverence. About taking what you're given and doing the most with it. |
Gladiator | 2000 | 90 | 17 | - It's an action flick, it's an epic. It's one very awesome movie. |
Hunger Games: Catching Fire, The | 2013 | 90 | 17 | - Despite Josh Hutcherson and Jennifer Lawrence, who are great, the real stars of this one are the people of Panem. 'Catching Fire' has the critical role of illustrating how the third book's revolt comes about, and this film does it so, so well. It does ITS job better than the first one did. |
Inglourious Basterds | 2009 | 90 | 17 | - Tarantino takes history and puts it through a blender with the top off. The end result is a red, frothy, delicious, and splattered on the walls. |
Christmas Vacation, National Lampoon's | 1989 | 89 | 22 | - A Christmas classic. If you don't watch this every holiday season, there's something wrong with you. |
Master and Commander | 2003 | 89 | 22 | - A backwards adventure of sorts: it throws you directly into the action and then slows down in the second half. |
Everest | 2015 | 88 | 24 | - Absolutely exhilarating! |
Hunger Games, The | 2012 | 88 | 24 | (full review) - Staying relatively true to the novel was the only key to success Hunger Games needed. |
Star Trek (2009) | 2009 | 88 | 24 | - Abrams' reenvisionment of this franchise is so good, it's likely to catapult up in mainstream fame with the original Star Wars trilogy. |
The Martian | 2015 | 88 | 24 | - It's rare that a cast of this level of notoriety is also so well used. 'The Martian', both in development and in execution, tells you it takes an army to truly save one man. |
Air Force One | 1997 | 87 | 28 | - A so-called old school action movie before glitz and glam dominated flashy action flicks. |
Back to the Future | 1985 | 87 | 28 | - A pop culture classic. |
Braveheart | 1995 | 87 | 28 | - This will stand for all time as the way historical epics SHOULD be made. |
Great Escape, The | 1963 | 87 | 28 | - Just a terrific movie. The whole cast really is incredible. |
Independence Day | 1996 | 87 | 28 | - As far as summer blockbusters go, it's an instant classic. |
Mad Max: Fury Road | 2015 | 86 | 33 | - Stylistically, it's unlike anything you've seen before. |
Monuments Men, The | 2014 | 86 | 33 | - Maybe it doesn't hold its own against the greats like Saving Private Ryan, but that's beside the point. There's never been a story -- TRUE story, that is -- quite so fascinating, where absolute professionals -- the Tom Brady's and Peyton Manning's of the art world -- are pitted as underdogs as they venture into a world that is very much out of their comfort zone. |
Skyfall | 2012 | 86 | 33 | - For such a landmark film, plot-wise, in the James Bond series, Skyfall is a little lacking in the traditional things we've come to love about James Bond. It's a dark time for 007, a theme that will play to mixed results with the audience. |
The Revenant | 2015 | 86 | 33 | - Tremendously well-acted. Beautiful and brutally unfiltered cinematography. If it was about a half-hour shorter and trimmed some of the fat it would be a darn near perfect movie. |
LEGO Movie, The | 2014 | 85 | 37 | - This is not a movie for men or for children, but for man-children everywhere. Absolutely has something for everyone. |
Perfect Storm, The | 2000 | 85 | 37 | - We get that swordfisherman and coast guard rescue divers and new englanders in general are a rough, hardy bunch, but even here the gung-ho machismo is a bit much. And that's too bad, because it's the only thing keeping this movie from being a classic action flick. |
Rescue Dawn | 2006 | 85 | 37 | - A terrific story of survival, even if it is a little heavy on the gung-ho patriotism. |
Above and Beyond | 2015 | 84 | 40 | - A fascinating look at a far too overlooked moment in history. |
All Is Lost | 2013 | 84 | 40 | - If I never get in so much as a canoe again, 'All Is Lost' is almost surely to blame. |
Captain Fantastic | 2016 | 84 | 40 | - One thing's for sure: it'll spark a reaction within you. |
The Descent | 2005 | 84 | 40 | - 'The Descent' wants you to believe it's not sticking to the same, tired formula. There are no buffoon-like jocks, and it's female characters aren't of the slutty variety. But what 'The Descent' realizes is that it needs some of that old formula to work. There are monsters, check. There's plenty of cheap "jump scenes", check. And the women, even as supposedly experienced splunkers, make profoundly stupid decisions in order for the story to work. If it sounds, like I'm knocking the film, I'm not. I'm just saying the world hasn't been proven to be round here. Here's to "breaking new ground", ladies. |
Avengers: Age of Ultron | 2015 | 83 | 44 | - An improvement over the first one. 'Age of Ultron' stays much truer to the comics. |
Harold And Kumar Go To White Castle | 2004 | 83 | 44 | - There are a million stoner-with-the-munchies comedies. This is easily one of the best. Maybe THE best. |
Jurassic Park | 1993 | 83 | 44 | - Fans of the book will be dismayed by some of the altered plot points, but overall a nice adaptation. |
Jurassic World | 2015 | 83 | 44 | - Easily the best of the 'Jurassic Park' franchise since the original. |
Kajaki | 2014 | 83 | 44 | - There are no epic shootouts or thrilling dogfights, but 'Kilo Two Bravo' is just as tense and exhilarating. Not with full scale battles, but the slightest footstep or rolling rock. |
Kill Bill vol 2 | 2004 | 83 | 44 | - These 'Kill Bill' movies are so wildly unique the only workable comparison is to each other. In that regard, this sequel is marginally better. |
Lion King, The | 1994 | 83 | 44 | - It's not another mind-numbing kid garbage flick. A cogent story and an unexpected emotionally-heavy hand in direction will keep adults as entertained as their kin. |
Poseidon Adventure, The (1972) | 1972 | 83 | 44 | - There are so few truly great films taking place on/around NYE that this is near the top of the list. |
Road Trip | 2000 | 83 | 44 | - Another formulaic raunchy college comedy. It sticks to the script and, for the most part, is successful. |
Speed | 1994 | 83 | 44 | - This is your quintessential '90's action flick. No glitz, no glam. Just blood, sweat, adrenaline, and pure movie enjoyment. |
Street Fighter | 1994 | 83 | 44 | - An intense look at how dirty politics can be, and how the truly admirable candidates seem to find a way to rise above it. Mostly. |
Bourne Identity | 2002 | 82 | 55 | - The quintessential espionage action-thriller. |
Captain America: Civil War | 2016 | 82 | 55 | - Another solid installation to the Avengers franchise, though it doesn't quite reach the bar set by 'The Winter Soldier'. |
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial | 1982 | 82 | 55 | - One of those films I will forever be impartial to because I grew up with it. |
Hunt for Red October | 1990 | 82 | 55 | - If you can get over the movie selling you Sean Connery and Sam Neill as Russian Naval Officers, chances are you'll enjoy it very much. |
Lethal Weapon | 1987 | 82 | 55 | - Mel Gibson and Danny Glover fight Gary Busey? How does that NOT have '80's classic written all over it? |
Passengers | 2016 | 82 | 55 | - The questions about humanity, its limits, and our philosophies give this far, far outer space thriller context. |
Transformers | 2007 | 82 | 55 | - The original is usually the best. This rings so true here. |
Tropic Thunder | 2008 | 82 | 55 | - The kind of comedy you can quote for years to come. |
Zootopia | 2016 | 82 | 55 | - It's amazing what a "kids" movie seems like it could teach adults today about seeing past each other's differences. |
A Hologram for the King | 2015 | 81 | 64 | - The supporting cast is so charming and genuine they feel right up there with Hanks. |
Bad Boys II | 2003 | 81 | 64 | - Easily one of my all-time favorite action blockbusters. A fun ride from start to finish with superb replay value. |
Dukes of Hazzard, The (2005) | 2005 | 81 | 64 | - There's a good chance you'll like this movie. There's an even better chance you'll like it if you like the Broken Lizard gang. |
Guardians of the Galaxy | 2014 | 81 | 64 | - Marvel in its franchising has sort of fashioned themselves the ultimate conspiracy theorists in the sense that everything is connected. So, while elements of 'Guardians' feel rather old (an unlikely band of outlaws and misfits save the world? how original), there is enough material that is genuinely fresh that it feels like a new chapter of a story rather than an old book we've already read. |
Iron Man | 2008 | 81 | 64 | - Solid superhero flick but suffers from the same thing all first movies in a series do: slow beginnings that set up the story. |
Kill Bill vol 1 | 2003 | 81 | 64 | - It's very design, it's architecture if you will, is to become a cult classic. And it succeeds, obviously. |
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King | 2003 | 81 | 64 | - Epic in nearly every way...including runtime. |
Planes, Trains And Automobiles | 1987 | 81 | 64 | - Steve Martin and John Candy are both in the perfect roles for them. |
127 Hours | 2010 | 80 | 72 | - Any movie that takes place largely in just one nook in between two rocks and manages to keep you captivated is fine filmmaking. |
AVENGERS, The | 2012 | 80 | 72 | - Your typical superhero blockbuster. The movie juggles such a large cast somewhat cumbersomely and resorts to cheeky humor when it doesn't know what else to do. |
Batman Begins | 2005 | 80 | 72 | - Decent superhero film, but a bit too slow. Batman certainly began, but it took a while to get going. |
Casino Royale | 2006 | 80 | 72 | - Gadgets, action, sex, and violence. The factory-issued latest installment of the Bond series transitions to a new 007 just fine. |
Ferris Beuller's Day Off | 1986 | 80 | 72 | - A step or two behind other "instant classics", it successfully captures every teenagers dream of having a day devoid of the monotony of high school work. |
King Kong (1933) | 1933 | 80 | 72 | - For it's time, it's nothing short of wonderous. |
Lord of the Rings: Two Towers | 2002 | 80 | 72 | - Some say this is the weakest of the trilogy, I say it's markedly better than the first. |
Nebraska | 2013 | 80 | 72 | - Its oversimplified stereotypes of midwesterners aside, it's a cute little story. |
Rules of Engagement | 2000 | 80 | 72 | - It's no 'A Few Good Men', but it's not exactly guilty of dereliction of duty, either. |
Star Wars IV: A New Hope | 1977 | 80 | 72 | - It initially had to set up the story for three movies, which explains the long, somewhat slow beginning. The end is the stuff of film legend, though. |
The Magnificent Seven | 2016 | 80 | 72 | - A year after 'The Hateful Eight' we get 'The Magnificent Seven', where in place of classic cinema nostalgia we get big blockbuster vigor. To be perfectly honest, both have their merits. |
Jaws | 1975 | 79 | 83 | - It depends on how you view it, quite frankly. A thriller? A compelling one, to be sure. But a true horror? Well, let's just say it's not as big of a fish as it thinks it is. |
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol | 2011 | 79 | 83 | - There is a clear effort here to inject some real comedy -- chiefly on the back of Simon Pegg who has risen to stardom during the eight years since M:I3 -- for the first time in this franchise, putting 'Ghost Protocol' almost in a different genre entirely. Therefore, to compare it to M:I3 -- the best and latest installment of this franchise before 'Ghost Protocol' -- is rather hard to do. |
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation | 2015 | 79 | 83 | - 'Rogue Nation' brings some new things to the table, but it's largely the same song just on a different album. |
Mission: Impossible III | 2006 | 79 | 83 | - There's no denying the whole 'retired spy back for one more mission' story line is a bit overplayed, but there's no denying that M:I3 is better than either of the first two. |
Punisher (Thomas Jane) | 2004 | 79 | 83 | - Some less-than-great acting stops 'The Punisher' from being truly spectacular. Still, very good overall, though. |
Star Wars III: Revenge of the Sith | 2005 | 79 | 83 | - The darkest of the six movies. Some say that's a good thing. I say it's the best of the worse trilogy. |
Vacation, National Lampoon's | 1983 | 79 | 83 | - Not the best of the vacation movies, but it holds it own in tough company. |
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World | 2012 | 78 | 90 | - For better or for worse, I can honestly say there's no movie quite like it. |
X2: X-Men United | 2003 | 78 | 90 | - It does what a sequel should: it builds off the original story. This is not a new adventure for this band of Marvel Superheroes, but rather the same adventure extended. |
Back to the Future II | 1989 | 77 | 92 | - It's pretty obvious 2015 did NOT live up to the expectations of 'Back To The Future II'. |
Fantastic Four | 2015 | 77 | 92 | - It's a solid attempt to bring back the Fantastic Four franchise. The real question is did we need this film just eight years after the last one? |
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring | 2001 | 77 | 92 | - The visuals in Peter Jackson's first installment of this epic are breathtaking, but the film could've shed 30-60 minutes and been just as good or better. |
Midnight Special | 2016 | 77 | 92 | - Definitely a different kind of thriller. Somewhere in between real life and sci-fi lies 'Midnight Special'. |
Spectre | 2015 | 77 | 92 | - 'Spectre' marks the second straight time in the Daniel Craig era of the James Bond franchise that Bond is out only to be brought back in it for one more go 'round. At some point, we're going to have to accuse him of being the superspy who cried wolf. |
X-Men | 2000 | 77 | 92 | - A pretty decent origin story. |
Finding Dory | 2016 | 76 | 98 | - It's a cute enough movie, but this franchise has run its course. |
Inside Out | 2015 | 76 | 98 | - It's a cute little film for the family. |
Iron Man 3 | 2013 | 76 | 98 | - In new hands, the franchise concludes its run with only marginal success. |
Rock, The | 1996 | 76 | 98 | - That scene where the guy has the poisonous ball in his mouth effectively ruined my childhood. |
Vacation | 2015 | 76 | 98 | - There are those that will tear 'Vacation' a new one, but they're expecting something more, something elegant. They want that trip to Paris when they should be plenty satisified with (another) hijinx-filled trip to Wally World. |
GoldenEye | 1995 | 75 | 103 | - Brosnan's first go at it as the famous superspy is also probably is best one. |
Spider-Man 2 | 2004 | 75 | 103 | - Some cringeworthy acting aside, it's alright. |
Starship Troopers | 1997 | 75 | 103 | - Full disclosure: this was my favorite movie for a while. Full disclosure again: it was before my brain fully developed. |
Ant-Man | 2015 | 74 | 106 | - The obvious obstacle for the film is getting over an obstacle that sounds a bit looney. Even Corey Stoll's character alludes to how silly 'Ant-Man' sounds. And while some comedy and SHIELD-tie in's coax it along, I'm not sure the silliness ever really goes away. |
Goldfinger | 1964 | 74 | 106 | - Even a man as suave and sophisticated as James Bond can't help but to be the butt of the joke from time to time. |
Independence Day: Resurgence | 2016 | 74 | 106 | - It fails to successfully build on the nostalgia fans had for the original film, primarily because most would argue a sequel without Will Smith is a sequel simply not worth making. |
National Treasure | 2004 | 74 | 106 | - Go ahead -- crucify me for enjoying this movie a little bit. The history scavenger hunt is marginally fun. |
Up | 2009 | 74 | 106 | - A cute little story about friendship and the need to both accept and resist change and different times. |
Days of Thunder | 1990 | 73 | 111 | - The usual shortcomings for a film coming out of the '80's aside, 'Days of Thunder' is worth a watch. |
Avatar | 2009 | 72 | 112 | - A little overrated. It's worth a watch, but the runtime and countless slow moments will have you checking your watch. |
Sahara | 2005 | 72 | 112 | - Infamous as one of the biggest financial flops of all time, the film itself is a mediocre product mosied along by the charm of McConaughey and Zahn. |
Sunshine | 2007 | 72 | 112 | - For a film that likes to believe it's more than your conventional space thriller, it sure does love reality television-like drama amongst its characters. |
Back to the Future III | 1990 | 70 | 115 | - Easily the weakest of the three films in the trilogy and probably a good time to end the franchise. |
Captain America: The First Avenger | 2011 | 70 | 115 | - Too cliche to be really good. |
Dances with Wolves | 1990 | 70 | 115 | - It's sort of a 'Lawrence of Arabia' for the Western world. |
How to Train Your Dragon 2 | 2014 | 70 | 115 | - It's a cute, little albeit painfully formulaic family film. |
The 5th Wave | 2016 | 70 | 115 | - Like 'The Maze Runner' franchise, the story's underlying agenda of focusing on children in these post apocalyptic worlds is obvious. There's no big, bad authority coming for young adults, just money-hungry producers. |
Thor | 2011 | 70 | 115 | - It tries to be an origin story of sorts for Thor, but let's call this what it really is: a half-hearted attempt a prologue to set up the final character for the 'Avengers' movie. |
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen | 2009 | 70 | 115 | - Like the easily-amused humanoid that you are, the flashy battle scenes will keep you around through the films' glaring holes. |
Vegas Vacation | 1997 | 70 | 115 | - The franchise had ended on a high note in the '80's with Christmas Vacation. This is not the same high note. |
Exodus: Gods and Kings | 2014 | 69 | 123 | - At the end of the day, 'Exodus' is what we should've expected it to be all along. The special affects are marvelous, the battles are of epic proportions, and most of everything else falls flat. Were we ever supposed to seriously buy John Turturro as a pharoah? |
X-Men: Days of Future Past | 2014 | 69 | 123 | - A star-studded cast, yes...and the weirdest addition to this franchise to date. |
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me | 1999 | 68 | 125 | - Pretty funny, a little too stupid. What else do you expect from Mike Myers? |
Amazing Spider-Man, The | 2012 | 67 | 126 | - Why, WHY was this made? Was the superhero genre not saturated enough let alone Spiderman as a franchise itself? |
Battleship | 2012 | 67 | 126 | - To my surprise, Battleship has its moments. It's also utterly ridiculous at times, just as I suspected. |
European Vacation, National Lampoon's | 1985 | 67 | 126 | - It's a bit hacky, to be honest. |
Eddie the Eagle | 2016 | 65 | 129 | - A great underdog story needs a glaring obstacle. Rudy's size. TC Williams High School Football overcoming race and integration. Eddie's only obstacle is that he's weird. |
In the Heart of the Sea | 2015 | 65 | 129 | - Trying to successfully piggyback on a literary classic is a fool's proposition. |
Lawrence of Arabia | 1962 | 65 | 129 | - I like biopics as much as anyone, but 'Lawrence of Arabia' is and always will be overrated. There, I said it. |
The Jungle Book | 2016 | 65 | 129 | - What is the point of a live action movie when all but one character are CGI? |
Theeb | 2014 | 65 | 129 | - It's just your generic action/adventure flick in another language. |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | 2003 | 63 | 134 | - One of the most iconic action films ever. The downside? That's all it was. If you didn't read the subtitles, you really didn't miss much. |
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl | 2003 | 63 | 134 | - Make no mistake: this is really more of a kids movie. Not that it was intended that way, but its over-the-top acting and simpleton plot makes it so. |
Toy Story | 1995 | 63 | 134 | - As a child, this film is a staple of life. After puberty, it doesn't offer you much. |
Good Day To Die Hard, A | 2013 | 61 | 137 | - Sadly, I both fear and hope that this franchise has come to a morose conclusion. |
Mission: Impossible | 1996 | 61 | 137 | - Ludicrous and a bit too tacky. |
Year One | 2009 | 61 | 137 | - The real, genuine laughs are too few and far between to label this comedy a success. |
True Grit (2010) | 2010 | 60 | 140 | - I won't even compare it to the original. As a standalone film, it's a notch above mediocre. |
Dark Places | 2015 | 59 | 141 | - If you're expecting a second 'Gone Girl', prepare to be disappointed. |
Man of Steel | 2013 | 58 | 142 | - How a duo of geeky gurus like Christopher Nolan and Zack Snyder managed to make such a disappointment has to be one of the biggest surprises of the year in movies. |
300 | 2006 | 57 | 143 | - It's use for memes and satire is sadly its best quality. Homophobes will have a field day with this one. |
Star Wars I: Phantom Menace | 1999 | 57 | 143 | - The worst of the two trilogies, easily. George Lucas and crew really took an entire movie to shake off the rust. |
Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, The | 2014 | 56 | 145 | - The final half-hour or so is supposed to tie the film all-so-neatly into a prologue for 'The Fellowship of the Ring'. And in giving you that sense of nostalgia for the LOTR trilogy, you are reminded just how much inferior the 'Hobbit' movies are. |
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials | 2015 | 56 | 145 | - It's better than the first, but that's not saying much. |
Swiss Army Man | 2016 | 56 | 145 | - I can honestly say I don't know what the hell I just watched. |
Kubo and the Two Strings | 2016 | 54 | 148 | - Ultimately, it's forgettable. |
Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, The (2013) | 2013 | 53 | 149 | - Just another sad reminder of just how much better the originally trilogy is. |
The Walk | 2015 | 53 | 149 | - Though the actual scenes walking between the two towers themselves are breathtaking, everything leading up to it is a painful lesson in how not to handle a biopic. |
Welcome to the Punch | 2013 | 53 | 149 | - All eye candy, no story. |
Kingsman: The Secret Service | 2015 | 52 | 152 | - What ends up being a halfway decent reimagining of the British superspy flick for the first three quarters of its runtime eventually devolves into something needlessly explicit, offensive, and lude. Yes, the last quarter or so of 'Kingsman' is "zero f**ks given" filmmaking at its best (or worst). |
The Green Inferno | 2015 | 51 | 153 | - Quite frankly, this is a bit of a disappointment coming out from Eli Roth. |
Bottle Rocket | 1996 | 50 | 154 | - It's not quarky so much as idiosyncratic. There's odd-funny and then there's just odd, and 'Bottle Rocket' is definitely the latter. |
Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, The (2012) | 2012 | 50 | 154 | - Martin Freeman is the film's only saving grace and, to his credit, the only thing worth being in the same breath as the three first (erm, last?) movies. |
Prometheus | 2012 | 50 | 154 | - Visually stunning, substantively lacking. |
Serenity | 2005 | 50 | 154 | - Joss Whedon's initial transition from television to film is tacky, unpolished, and rife with poor acting. Ironically, it comes across as a TV movie. |
Star Trek: First Contact | 1996 | 50 | 154 | - It really is nothing more than an extended episode of Star Trek: The Next Generation. |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) | 1990 | 50 | 154 | - It's a kids movie through and through. I'm not sure what else people wanted out of it. |
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows | 2016 | 50 | 154 | - I don't think one movie has done more to undermine the love and nostalgia I have for superhero characters I grew up with. |
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides | 2011 | 48 | 161 | - Why? Why was this movie made? Money. And kids. That's why. |
Noah | 2014 | 47 | 162 | - It's so utterly bizarre, it creates a new genre altogether: Sci-Fi Bible Fantasy |
Pacific Rim | 2013 | 47 | 162 | - Your standard-issue summer blockbuster eye porn. |
Grey, The | 2011 | 46 | 164 | - Frustratingly formulaic. A standard-issue survival drama. |
Epic Movie | 2007 | 45 | 165 | - It's the same tired, sophomoric satire we've come to expect out of these sorts of movies. |
Princess Mononoke | 1997 | 45 | 165 | - Too cartoonish for its own good. Is it visually ambitious? Sure. But successful? Not so much. |
Thor: The Dark World | 2013 | 45 | 165 | - It'd almost be better if it were a parody rather than an honest attempt at a sequel. |
Ben-Hur | 2016 | 43 | 168 | - The original novel was an influential literary piece about a man whose interactions with one religion's lord and savior convinced him to choose forgiveness over revenge. Here, it's been twisted into a storyless canvass for brutish war scenes. |
Hardcore Henry | 2016 | 43 | 168 | - All shtick, no substance. |
Wolf Totem | 2015 | 42 | 170 | - What a shame such beautiful footage of wolves was wasted on this morbid and bizarre film. |
Red Tails | 2012 | 37 | 171 | - The fact that the trailer combined a dubstep soundtrack to a World War II dogfight scene warns you well how ludicrously executed this movie is. |
2001: A Space Odyssey | 1968 | 31 | 172 | - Typical Kubrick: he can't just tell a story. Everything has to be commentary on humanity. |
Transformers: Age of Extinction | 2014 | 31 | 172 | - Written, directed, and acted almost entirely under the assumption that it had no shot of ever being taken seriously. |
Shaun the Sheep Movie | 2015 | 28 | 174 | - A film where the only dialogue is incomprehensible chicken scratch, sheep are disowned by an amnesiac owner, and a city employee tries to kill the lot, including a man. The Brits have a funny idea of what constitutes a family film. |