Title |
Year |
Rating |
Rank |
Review |
Deadpool | 2016 | 97 | 1 | - Just an incredibly fun time at the theaters! |
Interstellar | 2014 | 96 | 2 | - For those that didn't follow Nolan's work prior to the Dark Knight trilogy, this is what separates him from other filmmakers. Quite frankly, this is him at his best. |
Captain America: The Winter Soldier | 2014 | 90 | 3 | - One of the best Marvel movies ever! |
Exorcist, The | 1973 | 90 | 3 | - In my estimation, the greatest horror flick of all time. |
Apollo 13 | 1995 | 89 | 5 | - You see Bill Paxton and Gary Sinise in this movie and you can't help but to think 'how did they not make more out of their careers?' |
Christmas Vacation, National Lampoon's | 1989 | 89 | 5 | - A Christmas classic. If you don't watch this every holiday season, there's something wrong with you. |
Manchurian Candidate, The (1962) | 1962 | 89 | 5 | - A classic thriller. One of THE greatest/shocking/amazing endings of all time. |
Cabin in the Woods, The | 2011 | 88 | 8 | - A funny, thrtilling horror flick that turns the genre on its head? What's not to love? |
Back to the Future | 1985 | 87 | 9 | - A pop culture classic. |
Shining, The | 1980 | 87 | 9 | - It's a mind-melting horror show, and might've been darn near perfect had it been about 30 minutes shorter. |
Zombieland | 2009 | 87 | 9 | - Even if you could dream up a dark, post-apocalyptic, zombie COMEDY, I guarantee you it wouldn't be as good as Zombieland. Because nothing is. |
Ex Machina | 2015 | 84 | 12 | - It's fascinating how such a seemingly simple story can evoke such complex themes. |
Hell or High Water | 2016 | 84 | 12 | - No one performance is particularly weak, but they are all blown away by Ben Foster who is just sensational. |
Tucker and Dale vs Evil | 2010 | 84 | 12 | - Practically out of nowhere, this comedy that spoofs slasher films with uncommon wit is an absolute riot. |
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) | 1984 | 83 | 15 | - A classic horror film. There's something about Freddy's fatalistic zingers you just can't help but to love. |
An American Werewolf in London | 1981 | 83 | 15 | - A pretty straightforward horror story that incorporates elements of many horror subgenres and spiced with a healthy dose of comedy. |
Avengers: Age of Ultron | 2015 | 83 | 15 | - An improvement over the first one. 'Age of Ultron' stays much truer to the comics. |
Green Room | 2016 | 83 | 15 | - So it turns out white supremacists manufacturing drugs under the watchful eye of a cult-like leader are not the most wonderful people. Who knew? |
Hail, Caesar! | 2016 | 83 | 15 | - Quite possibly one of the Coen brothers' best ones yet! |
Captain America: Civil War | 2016 | 82 | 20 | - Another solid installation to the Avengers franchise, though it doesn't quite reach the bar set by 'The Winter Soldier'. |
Die Hard | 1988 | 81 | 21 | - Greatest/only Christmas action movie of all time. |
Double Indemnity | 1944 | 81 | 21 | - Take it from me, someone who doesn't buy the notion that films are necessarily better just because their old: this one is worth your time. |
Final Destination (2000) | 2000 | 81 | 21 | - It's a very, very intriguing premise held back only by some less-than-stellar filmmaking. |
Guardians of the Galaxy | 2014 | 81 | 21 | - Marvel in its franchising has sort of fashioned themselves the ultimate conspiracy theorists in the sense that everything is connected. So, while elements of 'Guardians' feel rather old (an unlikely band of outlaws and misfits save the world? how original), there is enough material that is genuinely fresh that it feels like a new chapter of a story rather than an old book we've already read. |
Iron Man | 2008 | 81 | 21 | - Solid superhero flick but suffers from the same thing all first movies in a series do: slow beginnings that set up the story. |
What We Do in the Shadows | 2014 | 81 | 21 | - A very, very funny mockumentary! |
Arrival | 2016 | 80 | 27 | - It's a good, not great, film. And beware of rave reviews. Those buying wholeheartedly in 'Arrival' are giving it credit for being smarter than it really is. |
AVENGERS, The | 2012 | 80 | 27 | - Your typical superhero blockbuster. The movie juggles such a large cast somewhat cumbersomely and resorts to cheeky humor when it doesn't know what else to do. |
The Night Before | 2015 | 80 | 27 | - Not as good as 'Neighbors', but definitely better than 'The Interview'. |
Train to Busan | 2016 | 80 | 27 | - The end product is a solid, if not occasionally overacted, addition to the zombie genre. |
Iron Man 2 | 2010 | 79 | 31 | - Is it a step down from the original? Sure. But that doesn't mean it isn't worth your time. |
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan | 2006 | 78 | 32 | - Cohen's first satire has proved to be his most successful. |
It Follows | 2014 | 78 | 32 | - Genuinely unsettling. |
10 Cloverfield Lane | 2016 | 77 | 34 | - Inside the fallout shelter lay a wonderfully thrilling story. Psychological in a cabin fever sort of way, clostrophobic as three virtual strangers are forced into confinement with one another, and eerily twisted like a Hitchcock great. Then she pops the lid, runs from aliens, and everything we go through suddenly feels a bit more silly. |
Back to the Future II | 1989 | 77 | 34 | - It's pretty obvious 2015 did NOT live up to the expectations of 'Back To The Future II'. |
Poltergeist | 1982 | 77 | 34 | - Gorier than it is genuinely scary, Poltergeist should be remembered as the modern start to the paranormal horror subgenre. |
Thing, The | 1982 | 77 | 34 | - Scarier than the alien that wants so desperately to become them is everyone's willingness to submit authority to a boozing helicopter pilot when things go awry. |
Home Alone | 1990 | 76 | 38 | - It's equal parts sweet and entertainings is what it is. |
Iron Man 3 | 2013 | 76 | 38 | - In new hands, the franchise concludes its run with only marginal success. |
Nightmare Before Christmas | 1993 | 76 | 38 | - A cute little movie, to be sure. |
Ant-Man | 2015 | 74 | 41 | - The obvious obstacle for the film is getting over an obstacle that sounds a bit looney. Even Corey Stoll's character alludes to how silly 'Ant-Man' sounds. And while some comedy and SHIELD-tie in's coax it along, I'm not sure the silliness ever really goes away. |
Black Swan | 2010 | 73 | 42 | - Sort of plays like a choppy music video, rife with innuendo and insinuations. It's rather easy to delve into the mind of a crazy person and call it art. |
Pet Sematary | 1989 | 71 | 43 | - Bitterly dark. And besides, the story has almost nothing to do with the aforementioned 'Pet Sematary'. |
The Voices | 2015 | 71 | 43 | - Is it comedy? Is it a thriller? Is it a drama? I honestly don't know. But more importantly, I don't think the cast and crew do, either. |
A Very Harold And Kumar Christmas | 2011 | 70 | 45 | - Definitely the weakest yet. |
Back to the Future III | 1990 | 70 | 45 | - Easily the weakest of the three films in the trilogy and probably a good time to end the franchise. |
Captain America: The First Avenger | 2011 | 70 | 45 | - Too cliche to be really good. |
Safety Not Guaranteed | 2012 | 70 | 45 | - It's a cute little comedy, even if its concepts and plot are plainly obvious as soon as the film begins. |
Thor | 2011 | 70 | 45 | - It tries to be an origin story of sorts for Thor, but let's call this what it really is: a half-hearted attempt a prologue to set up the final character for the 'Avengers' movie. |
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale | 2010 | 68 | 50 | - Definitely a different take on the usual Christmas movie, but for the better? I don't know about that. |
Southbound | 2015 | 68 | 50 | - It feels like a desert-bound installment of the 'V/H/S' franchise, though not quite as well done. |
Suspiria | 1977 | 67 | 52 | - It's like a well-intentioned student film. The production value leaves something to be desired, but you appreciate the effort. |
The Witch | 2015 | 65 | 53 | - Humanity's capacity for paranoia is the real villain here. |
Tusk | 2014 | 62 | 54 | - Kevin Smith's understated parody plays more like an inside joke. By the time chuckles turn into genuine laughter, 'Tusk' is nearly over. |
Final Destination 3 | 2006 | 59 | 55 | - Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Amanda Crew bring some much-needed competent acting to the franchise, but the story has the structural integrity of swiss cheese. |
Final Destination 5 | 2011 | 59 | 55 | - It's actually a noticeable comeback from the travesty that was 'The Final Destination', but let's be honest: this franchise would still be better off just stopping. |
Final Destination 2 | 2003 | 58 | 57 | - It's the first movie all over again, just with much shoddier execution. |
Kubo and the Two Strings | 2016 | 54 | 58 | - Ultimately, it's forgettable. |
Silent House | 2011 | 53 | 59 | - Films like these feel so incomplete when the credits roll. Elizabeth Olsen was also in Martha Marcy May Marlene, and you won't be able to help yourself in comparing the two films. |
Metropolis | 1927 | 50 | 60 | - Overrated, if you ask me. |
Prometheus | 2012 | 50 | 60 | - Visually stunning, substantively lacking. |
Star Trek: First Contact | 1996 | 50 | 60 | - It really is nothing more than an extended episode of Star Trek: The Next Generation. |
Thor: The Dark World | 2013 | 45 | 63 | - It'd almost be better if it were a parody rather than an honest attempt at a sequel. |
Drag Me to Hell | 2009 | 41 | 64 | - Alison Lohman can't act even if her life were ACTUALLY in jeopardy, and 'Drag Me To Hell' offers more laughs at its own expense than it does legitimate chills. |
Final Destination, The (part 4) (2009) | 2009 | 41 | 64 | - It's not Final Destination 4, it's THE Final Destination. As in, THE worst Final Destination. It's just that definitive. |